FTIG Garrison Commanders

Colonel James A. Stevens 3d Svc Command, PAO December 15, 1940 to
     
Colonel C. C. Stokely Post Commander October 29, 1942 to September 19, 1943
     
Colonel King Post Commander September 20, 1943 to January 7, 1944
     
Major Maurice Shulman 3d Svc Cmd, PAO (Additional Duty) Jaunuary 8, 1944 to September 20, 1944
     
Colonel Edward H. Taliaferro, Jr. Post Commander September 21, 1944 to December 10, 1944
     
Brigadier General Jesse A. Ladd Post Commander December 11, 1944 to
     
     
     
     
     
     
Colonel James B. Carroll District Executive, East PA Military District January 26, 1948 to May 15, 1950
     
Brigadier General Cornlius E. Ryan Commanding General, PA Military District (PMD) August 12, 1949 to June 30, 1950
     
     
     
     
Colonel Frank R. Maerdian Chief, PMD August 1, 1953 to September 3, 1953
     
Brigadier General Theodore L. Futch Chief, PMD September 4, 1953 to August 31, 1954
     
Colonel J. Trimble Brown Chief, PMD September 1, 1954 to October 31, 1954
     
Brigadier General William J. Verbeck Chief, PMD November 1, 1954 to October 31, 1955
     
Brigadier General Archibald W. Stuart Chief, PMD November 1, 1955 to July 28, 1957
     
Major General H. J. Vander Heide Chief, PMD August 15, 1957 to September 19, 1957
     
Colonel Benjamin Weisberg Commanding Officer, U.S. Army Garrison (USAG) September 20, 1957 to March 2, 1958
     
     
     
     
     
Colonel Nicholas W. Willis Commanding Officer, USAG, FTIG June 6, 1964 to September 8, 1965
     
Colonel John T. Kramers Commanding Officer, USAG, FTIG September 9, 1965 to June 30, 1965
     
Colonel Bernie D. Johnson Commanding Officer, USAG, FTIG July 1, 1966 to June 30, 1970
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
Colonel Gene B. Reniker Commanding Officer, USAG, FTIG January 29, 1982 to June 29, 1984
     
Colonel William D. Harris Commanding Officer, USAG, FTIG July 9, 1984 to June 21, 1988
     
Colonel David G. Bell Commanding Officer, USAG, FTIG July 1, 1988 to September 18, 1992
     
LTC Michael L. Nicholson (Acting) Commanding Officer, USAG, FTIG September 30, 1992 to April 1, 1993
     
LTC David L. Cook Commanding Officer, USAG, FTIG April 2, 1993 to March 24, 1995
     
LTC Thomas A. Banasik Commanding Officer, USAG, FTIG March 24, 1995 to January 30, 1997
     
LTC Steven J. Trinkl Commanding Officer, USAG, FTIG January 30, 1997 to March 2, 1997
     
Colonel Thomas A. Allmon Commanding Officer, USAG, FTIG March 2, 1997 to September 30, 1998 (inactivation of USAG)
     
Commander, FTIG National Guard Training Site October 1, 1998 to May 5, 2002
     
Colonel Raymond L. Hulings Commander, FTIG National Guard Training Site

May 6, 2002 to May 21, 2005

     
Commander, FTIG National Guard Training Site May 22, 2005 to April 5, 2008
     
Commander, FTIG National Guard Training Site April 6, 2008
     
  • Colonel Samual E. Hayes
Commander, FTIG National Guard Training Site  
     
   
     
Colonel Robert F. Hepner, Jr Commander, FTIG National Guard Training Site Present
     
     
     

 


PNG Military Museum © 2009 Web Site by Center State Communications