Major General James F. Barnette

Retired Major General James F. Barnette was the assistant adjutant general for the Pennsylvania Air National Guard, headquartered at Fort Indiantown Gap, PA.  He was responsible for the operational readiness of the fourth largest Air National Guard in the country.  He provided advice to the adjutant general in all military matters pertaining to air operations in the state.  He advocated nationally for the modernization of equipment and facilities for over 4,000 members in three wings, including 62 groups, squadrons and flights, representing four major commands.  The general developed and implemented federal and state plans aimed toward absorbing Pennsylvania units into the Total Force.

The general received his commission at Officers Training School in the United States Air Force in 1968.  His background spans the active duty Air Force, the Air Force Reserve, and the Air National Guard.  General Barnette also provides leadership as an advisor on the Air National Guard’s Committee of Advisors, where he is a catalyst for the training and readiness of units nationwide.  He is a command pilot with more than 18,000 flying hours of which over 800 are combat flying hours.

EDUCATION:
1968 Bachelor of science degree in business, Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, N.C.
1974 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1975 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1976 Master’s degree in management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
1990 National Security Management Course

   

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. February 1969 - June 1970, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. June 1970 - June 1971, forward air controller, 504th Gp, Camron Bay, Vietnam
3. June 1971 - April 1973, pilot, C-141, 30th Military Airlift Squadron, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
4. April 1973 - April 1975, instructor pilot, T-38, Air Force Instrument Flight Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
5. April 1975 - September 1978, research development pilot, Air Force Instrument Flight Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
6. September 1978 - October 1981, pilot, A-37, 757th Tactical Fighter Squadron, USAFR, Ohio
7. October 1981 - September 1983, pilot, A-7, 146th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Pittsburgh, Pa.
8. September 1983 - June 1989, flight commander, 146th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Pittsburgh, Pa.
9. June 1989 - June 1992, commander, 146th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Pittsburgh, Pa.
10. June 1992 - November 1993, pilot, tanker, KC-135, 171st Air Refueling Wing, Pittsburgh, Pa.
11. November 1993 - November 1996, vice commander, 171st Air Refueling Wing, Pittsburgh, Pa.
12. November 1996 - June 1998, chief of staff, Headquarters Pennsylvania Air National Guard, Ft Indiantown Gap, Annville, Pa.
13. June 1998 - July 1999, director of operations, Headquarters Pennsylvania Air National Guard, Ft Indiantown Gap, Annville, Pa.
13. July 1999 - March 2000, chief of staff, Headquarters Pennsylvania Air National Guard, Ft Indiantown Gap, Annville, Pa.
14. March 2000 - present, assistant adjutant general for air, Headquarters Pennsylvania Air National Guard, Ft Indiantown Gap, Annville, Pa.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 18,000
Aircraft flown: T-41, T-37, T-38, O-2, C-141, A-37, A-7, and KC-135
Pilot wings from: Reese Air Force Base, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Distinguished Flying Cross with 2 devices
Meritorious Service Medal with 1 device
Air Medal with 12 devices
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Distinguished Presidential Unit Citation
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor with 3 devices
Combat Readiness Medal with 4 devices
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
National Defense Service Medal with 1 device
Vietnam Service Medal with 3 devices
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with 6 devices
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 1 device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)
Air Force Training Ribbon
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm device
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION:
Airline captain

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS:
National Guard Association of the United States
National Guard Association of Pennsylvania
Air Line Pilots Association

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant Feb 7, 1969
First Lieutenant Feb 7, 1972
Captain Feb 7, 1976
Major Feb 7, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel May 17, 1987
Colonel Dec 15, 1993
Brigadier General Mar 2, 1998
Major General Mar 30, 2000


PNG Military Museum © 2009 Web Site by Center State Communications