Brigadier General William J. Boardley

Retired Brigadier General William J. Boardley was the commander of the 171st Air Refueling Wing, Pennsylvania Air National Guard, Coraopolis, Pennsylvania. As wing commander, he administered and superviseed the wing and its subordinate units; ensured combat readiness in the mobilization missions of units under his command; and was responsible for the operation and maintenance of the Air National Guard base at the Pittsburgh International Airport.

After receiving his commission to second lieutenant from Officer Training School in December 1972, he entered undergraduate navigator training at Mather AFB, California, and received his navigator wings in September 1973. General Boardley assumed his present position, as the 171 ARW commander in July 1995.

He participated in Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm as an aircrew member and as a staff planner for the 1713th Air Refueling Wing (Provisional). He was also the wing commander during the 171 ARW's participation in Operation Allied Force in May 1999.

EDUCATION:
1972 Bachelor of arts degree in criminology, Indiana University of Pennsylvania¸ Indiana, Pa.
1977 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1981 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1993 Air War College, by seminar

   

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. September 1972 - December 1972, Officer Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. January 1973 - September 1973, Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather AFB, Calif.
3. November 1973 - January 1974, Combat Crew Training School KC-135, Castle AFB, Calif.
4. February 1974 - September 1978, Navigator, 9th ARS, Beale AFB, Calif.
5. October 1978 - February 1993, Navigator, Operations Plans Officer, Aircrew Scheduler, Operations Officer, 147 ARS, PAANG, Coraopolis, Pa.
6. March 1993 - July 1995, Commander, 171st Operations Group, PAANG, Coraopolis, Pa.
7. July 1995 - Present, Commander, 171 ARW, PAANG, Coraopolis, Pa.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Master Navigator
Flight hours: More than 6,697
Aircraft flown: T-29 and KC-135

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with six devices
Combat Readiness Medal with ten devices
National Defense Service Medal with two devices
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two devices
Armed Forces Service Medal with one device
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Award with five devices
Armed Forces Reserve Medal - M Device with two devices
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Saudi Arabian Government)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kuwait)
Governor’s Unit Citation Award
Pennsylvania Service Ribbon
Major General Thomas R. White Medal
General Thomas J. Stewart Medal
Pennsylvania 20 Year Service Medal, with two devices

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant December 21, 1972
First Lieutenant December 22, 1974
Captain November 14, 1976
Major September 26, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel August 18, 1988
Colonel December 15, 1993
Brigadier General September 25, 1996


PNG Military Museum © 2009 Web Site by Center State Communications