Brigadier General Joseph G. De Paul

Retired Brigadier General Joseph G. De Paul assumed duties as Assistant Division Commander, 28th Infantry Division (Mechanized), Pennsylvania Army National Guard in October 2006. As the Assistant Division Commander he is responsible for a mechanized infantry division consisting of 15,543 soldiers, four major subordinate commands, and 23 battalions equipped with over 5,500 tracked and wheeled vehicles stationed in over 100 communities in Pennsylvania and Ohio. He assists the Commander in the execution of his readiness programs with special emphasis on strength management, personnel, intelligence, training, logistics and communications, readiness and facilities. General De Paul also serves as the Deputy Adjutant General of the Pennsylvania National Guard, where he advises and assists The Adjutant General in supervision and management of the Pennsylvania Army National Guard and the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs. He assumed his duties as Deputy Adjutant General in August 2007.

General De Paul was commissioned a Second Lieutenant in 1979 after completion of Officer Candidate School at the Pennsylvania National Guard Military Academy. Prior to his present assignments, General De Paul served as Commander, 328th Support Battalion. In his subsequent positions, he worked as the Director of Maintenance followed by an assignment as the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Joint Force Headquarters, Pennsylvania Army National Guard.

Here he served as the primary staff officer for the formulation of plans, policies, programming, budgeting and operations to include military readiness training, force management and mobilizations in support of Army National Guard personnel and units assigned in the Commonwealth.

General De Paul began his career as a guardsman in 1970, when he enlisted in the Pennsylvania Army National Guard. He served in a variety of enlisted assignments and attained the rank of staff sergeant. General De Paul retired in 2010.

EDUCATION:
1985 The University of the State of New York, Associate of Science, Liberal Arts, Albany, New York
1989 The University of the State of New York, Bachelor of Science, Sociology, Albany, New York
2002 United States Army War College, Master of Strategic Studies, Carlisle, Pennsylvania

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. March 1979 - June 1980, Container Equipment Control Officer, Assistant S3, Headquarters, 154th Transportation Battalion, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
2. June 1980 - July 1980, Student, United States Army Transportation Officer Basic Course, Fort Eustis, Virginia
3. July 1980 - August 1981, Container Equipment Control Officer, Assistant S3 and Detachment Commander, Headquarters, 154th Transportation Battalion, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
4. August 1981 - March 1983, Assistant S3 Operations, Detachment Commander, Headquarters, 154th Transportation Battalion, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
5. March 1983 - March 1987, Container Equipment Control Officer, Assistant S3, Headquarters, 154th Transportation Battalion, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
6. March 1987 - November 1988, S2/S3, Headquarters, 154th Transportation Battalion, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
7. November 1988 - February 1989, United States Army Reserve Control Group
8. February 1989 - May 1989, Officer Advanced Course Instructor, 5045th United States Army Reserve School, Madison, Wisconsin
9. May 1989 - October 1990, Company Commander, Headquarters Company, 84th Division (Training), Milwaukee, Wisconsin
10. October 1990 - December 1991, S2/S3, Headquarters, 154th Transportation Battalion, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
11. December 1991 - July 1993, Executive Officer, Headquarters, 154th Transportation Battalion, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
12. July 1993 - October 1993, Administrative Officer, Headquarters State Area Command, Annville, Pennsylvania
13. October 1993 - May 1997, Personnel Officer, Headquarters State Area Command, Annville, Pennsylvania
14. May 1997 - July 2000, Commander, 328th Support Battalion, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
15. July 2000 - December 2000, Director of Maintenance, Headquarters State Area Command, Annville, Pennsylvania
16. December 2000 - October 2006, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Joint Force Headquarters, Pennsylvania Army National Guard, Annville, Pennsylvania
17. October 2006 - Present, Deputy Commander, Headquarters, 28th Infantry Division, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Commendation Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Army Achievement Medal
Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster and 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
National Defense Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Stars)
Humanitarian Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Star)
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Gold Hourglass)
Army Service Ribbon
Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon (with Numeral 5)
Meritorious Unit Commendation
Pennsylvania Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Silver Star)
Pennsylvania Commendation Medal (with 1 Silver Star)
Pennsylvania Service Ribbon (with Numeral 7)
Pennsylvania Twenty Year Service Medal (with 3 Silver Stars)
Major General Thomas R. White, Jr. Medal
General Thomas J. Stewart Medal
The Adjutant General, Pennsylvania Staff Identification Badge

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
Brigadier General De Paul has served full time (Active Guard Reserve/Military Technician/State Employee) in a variety of positions of increasing responsibility in the Pennsylvania Army National Guard for 33 of his 37 years of service.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant 21 March 1979
First Lieutenant 17 September 1981
Captain 14 November 1983
Major 28 March 1988
Lieutenant Colonel 28 July 1995
Colonel 12 January 2001
Brigadier General 30 September 2007


PNG Military Museum © 2009 Web Site by Center State Communications