Brigadier General James R. Joseph

Brigadier General James R. Joseph assumed duties as Assistant Division Commander, 28th Infantry Division, Pennsylvania Army National Guard on 16 April 2007. As Assistant Division Commanding General, he is responsible for assisting the Commanding General in the execution of his readiness programs with special emphasis on strength maintenance, personnel and training readiness.

General Joseph began his military career as an enlisted Soldier in 1971. He completed basic training at Fort Dix, New Jersey and advance individual training as a military policeman at Fort Gordon, Georgia. General Joseph completed a tour of duty in Vietnam, where he was assigned to the 716th Military Police Battalion. He completed his active duty tour at Fort Polk, Louisiana, with the 258th Military Police Company. General Joseph joined the Pennsylvania Army National Guard in 1974 and was assigned as a combat engineer with Company C, 876th Engineer Battalion.

   

General Joseph completed Officer Candidate School in 1978 at Fort Benning, Georgia and was commissioned a Second Lieutenant. He served as Commander of the, 213th Area Support Group until his selection as Deputy Chief and then as Chief, National Guard Bureau, Counterdrug Office. The Counterdrug Program is a national program serving all 54 states, territories and the District of Columbia. Prior to his present assignment, General Joseph served as Assistant Adjutant General - Army, Joint Force Headquarters - Pennsylvania. He was responsible for assisting The Adjutant General in the supervision and management of the Pennsylvania Army National Guard and overseeing strength management, training, and equipment readiness with an overarching goal of increasing readiness to respond to federal and state missions.

EDUCATION:
1976 York College, Associate of Science, Police Science, York, Pennsylvania
1978 York College, Bachelor of Science, Police Science, York, Pennsylvania
1979 Municipal Police Training Certification, Pennsylvania State Police Academy, Wyoming, Pennsylvania
1993 Federal Bureau of Investigation National Academy, Quantico, Virginia
1995 Minor Judiciary Education Board of Pennsylvania Courts, District Judge Certification, Chambersburg, Pennsylvania
1998 Shippensburg University, Master of Public Administration, Shippensburg, Pennsylvania
1998 United States Army War College, Strategic Studies, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
2006 Emergency Management Institute, Emergency Management Director Course, Emittsburg, Maryland

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. September 1978 - May 1980, Engineer Platoon Leader, Company C, 876th Engineer Battalion, Hazleton, Pennsylvania
2. May 1980 - July 1981, Executive Officer, Company C, 876th Engineer Battalion, Hazleton, Pennsylvania
3. July 1981 - July 1986, Commander, Company C, 876th Engineer Battalion, Hazleton, Pennsylvania
4. July 1986 - June 1992, Engineer Staff Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 213th Area Support Group, Allentown, Pennsylvania
5. June 1992 - July 1993, Executive Officer, 337th Maintenance Battalion, Reading, Pennsylvania
6. July 1993 - November 1995, Commander, 154th Transportation Battalion, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
7. November 1995 - August 1998, Secretary of the General Staff, Headquarters, State Area Command (-), Annville, Pennsylvania
8. August 1998 - November 2000, Commander, 213th Area Support Group, Allentown, Pennsylvania
9. November 2000 - September 2001, Deputy Chief, National Guard Bureau Counter Drug Office, Arlington, Virginia
10. September 2001 - June 2004, Chief, National Guard Bureau Counter Drug Office, Arlington, Virginia
11. June 2004 - July 2005, Division Chief, Deputy J2-3, Joint Force Headquarters, Pennsylvania National Guard, Annville, Pennsylvania
12. July 2005 - April 2007, Assistant Adjutant General - Army, Joint Force Headquarters, Pennsylvania National Guard, Annville, Pennsylvania
13. April 2007 - Present, Assistant Division Commander, 28th Infantry Division, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Army Commendation Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Air Force Commendation Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Achievement Medal
Army Good Conduct Medal
Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster and 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
National Defense Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Service Stars)
Vietnam Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
Global War on Terror Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Gold Hourglass)
Army Service Ribbon
Army Reserve Components Overseas Training Ribbon (with Numeral 5)
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
Pennsylvania Meritorious Service Medal
Pennsylvania Commendation Medal
Pennsylvania Service Ribbon (with Numeral 2)
Pennsylvania Twenty Year Service Medal (with 2 Silver Stars)
Major General Thomas R. White Jr. Medal
General Thomas J. Stewart Medal
California Medal of Merit
Arizona Distinguished Service Medal
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit Citation (with Palm)
Republic of Vietnam Civil Actions Unit Citation
Governor's Unit Citation
German Armed Forces Proficiency Badge (Gold)
The Adjutant General's Staff Identification Badge

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION:
Former Chief of Police, (retired)
Director, Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency 2005-2007

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS & AFFILIATIONS:
American Legion
Veterans of Foreign War
Fraternal Order of Police
National Guard Association of United States and Pennsylvania
Luzerne County Chiefs of Police Association
Northeast Pennsylvania Chiefs of Police Association
Pennsylvania Chiefs of Police Association
Federal Bureau of investigation National Academy Associates - National and Pennsylvania Chapters
United States Army War College Alumni Association
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

1999 The United States Army Officer Candidate School, Fort Benning, Georgia Hall of Fame
1999 The Chapel of Four Chaplains, Valley Forge, Pennsylvania
Legion of Honor Award
2004 Arizona National Guard Distinguished Service Medal
2004 California National Guard Medal of Merit
2005 The United States Army Transportation Corps, Fort Eustis, Virginia
Distinguished Member of the Transportation Corps Regiment

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant 25 September 1978
First Lieutenant 24 September 1981
Captain 4 November 1982
Major 12 November 1986
Lieutenant Colonel 27 September 1993
Colonel 1 July 1998
Brigadier General 30 September 2005


PNG Military Museum © 2009 Web Site by Center State Communications