Major General Randall R. Marchi

Major General Randall R. Marchi is the Commanding General of the 28th Infantry Division, Pennsylvania Army National Guard, effective July 2009.

Prior to that, he assumed the position of Assistant Adjutant General - Army, Joint Force Headquarters, Pennsylvania National Guard in April of 2007. As Assistant Adjutant General - Army, General Marchi was responsible for overseeing strength management, training, and equipment readiness with a primary goal of increasing readiness to respond to federal and state missions.

General Marchi’s career began in 1973 when he enlisted in the Army National Guard. He was commissioned in 1980 through the Officer Candidate School program at the Pennsylvania National Guard Military Academy, and was assigned to Headquarters, 28th Infantry Division Artillery. General Marchi has held numerous command positions including commander of 28th Infantry Division Artillery, 1st Battalion, 108th Field Artillery, and Battery F, 109th Field Artillery. Prior to his present assignment, General Marchi served as Director, Joint Force Headquarters, Pennsylvania National Guard.

   

EDUCATION:
1978 Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology, Indiana, Pennsylvania
2004 United States Army War College, Master’s Degree, Strategic Studies, Carlisle, Pennsylvania

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. May 1980 - November 1985, Air Observer, Headquarters, 28th Infantry Division Artillery, Hershey, Pennsylvania
2. November 1985 - March 1987, Survey Platoon Commander, Headquarters, 28th Infantry Division Artillery, Hershey, Pennsylvania
3. March 1987 - July 1991, Commander, Battery F, 109th Field Artillery, York, Pennsylvania
4. July 1991 - January 1994, Target Analyst, Headquarters, 28th Infantry Division Artillery, Hershey, Pennsylvania
5. January 1994 - February 1997, Fire Support Officer, Headquarters, 28th Infantry Division Artillery, Hershey, Pennsylvania
6. February 1997 - December 1997, Assistant Fire Support Coordinator, Headquarters, 28th Infantry Division Artillery, Hershey, Pennsylvania
7. December 1997 - September 1999, Executive Officer, Headquarters, 1st Battalion, 108th Field Artillery, Carlisle, Pennsylvania
8. September 1999 - July 2000, Personnel Officer, Headquarters State Area Command, Annville, Pennsylvania
9. July 2000 - August 2003, Commander, Headquarters, 1st Battalion, 108th Field Artillery, Carlisle, Pennsylvania
10. August 2003 - October 2003, S3, Headquarters, 28th Infantry Division Artillery, Hershey, Pennsylvania
11. October 2003 - June 2004, Executive Officer, Headquarters, 28th Infantry Division Artillery, Hershey, Pennsylvania
12. June 2004 - April 2006, Commander, Headquarters, 28th Infantry Division Artillery, Hershey, Pennsylvania
13. April 2006 - April 2007, Director, Joint Force Headquarters, Pennsylvania National Guard, Annville, Pennsylvania
14. April 2007 - July 2009, Assistant Adjutant General - Army, Joint Force Headquarters, Pennsylvania National Guard, Annville, Pennsylvania

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Commendation Medal
Army Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster and 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
National Defense Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Service Stars)
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Gold Hourglass)
Army Service Ribbon
Army Reserve Components Overseas Training Ribbon (with Numeral 2)
Pennsylvania Commendation Medal
Pennsylvania Service Ribbon (with Numeral 2)
Pennsylvania Twenty Year Service Medal (with 2 Silver Stars)
Major General Thomas R. White Jr. Medal
General Thomas J. Stewart Medal
Aircraft Crewman Badge

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION:
Director of the Office of the Auditor General in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. He holds certificates as a Certified Public Accountant (CPA), Certified Fraud Examiner (CFE) and Certified Government Financial Manager (CGFM). He directs and oversees an audit bureau that conducts governmental financial and performance audits.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS:
Second Lieutenant 11 May 1980
First Lieutenant 10 May 1983
Captain 08 January 1986
Major 02 March 1994
Lieutenant Colonel 14 January 2000
Colonel 17 June 2004
Brigadier General 16 April 2007
Colonel 1 July 1998
Brigadier General 30 September 2005

PNG Military Museum © 2009 Web Site by Center State Communications