Major General James M. Skiff

Major General James M. Skiff was the assistant adjutant general for the Pennsylvania Air National Guard, headquartered at Fort Indiantown Gap, Pa.  He was responsible for the operational readiness of the fourth largest Air National Guard in the country.  He provided advice to the adjutant general in all military matters pertaining to air operations in the state.  He advocated nationally for the modernization of equipment and facilities for over 4,000 members in three wings, including 62 groups, squadrons, and flights, representing four major commands.  The general developed and implemented federal and state plans toward absorbing Pennsylvania units into the Total Force.

The general was commissioned through Reserve Officer Training Corps at Ohio Wesleyan University in 1966.  He has served at every level of command from squadron to wing in two fighter organizations assigned to the Pennsylvania and Connecticut Air National Guards.  He led the Air National Guards’ A-10 teams in the worldwide gunnery competitions: Gun Smoke ‘81, ‘83, ’87, and ‘89. While on active duty flying F-4’s, he completed 200 combat missions in Vietnam. The general led Air Guard contingency relief of active forces in support of Deny Flight in 1993, Decisive Endeavor in 1996, and Operation Southern Watch in 1999, accumulating 25 combat missions in the A-10

EDUCATION:
1966 Bachelor of Arts, Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, Ohio
1976 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1977 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, by correspondence
1983 Master’s degree in business administration, American International College, Springfield, Mass.

   

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. October 1966 - October 1967, student, undergraduate pilot training, Craig Air Force Base, Ala.
2. November 1967 - May 1968, student, pilot F-100, 4515th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. June 1968 - January 1971, pilot F-100, 20th Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Wethersfield, England
4. February 1971 - March 1971, student pilot F-4, George Air Force Base, Calif.
5. March 1971 - March 1972, pilot F-4, 8th Fighter Wing, Ubon Royal Thai Air Base, Thailand
6. April 1972 - October 1972, tactical air liaison officer, 346th Tactical Fighter Wing, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho
7. November 1972 - October 1980, pilot F-100/A-10, 103rd Tactical Fighter Group, Bradley Air National Guard Base, Conn.
8. November 1980 - October 1982, chief of command post, 103rd Tactical Fighter Group, Bradley Air National Guard Base, Conn.
9. November 1982 - October 1984, chief of standardization and evaluation, 103rd Tactical Fighter Group, Bradley Air National Guard Base, Conn.
10. November 1984 - November 1986, squadron operation officer, 118th Fighter Squadron, Bradley Air National Guard Base, Conn.
11. December 1986 - March 1989, squadron commander, 118th Fighter Squadron, Bradley Air National Guard Base, Conn.
12. July 1988 - June 1989, director of operations (acting), 103rd Tactical Fighter Group, Bradley Air National Guard Base, Conn.
13. July 1989 - December 1991, chief of command post, 103rd Tactical Fighter Group, Bradley Air National Guard Base, Conn.
14. January l992 - July 1994, director of operations, 103rd Fighter Wing, Bradley Air National Guard Base, Conn.
15. July 1994 - January 1997, vice commander, 103rd Fighter Wing, Bradley Air National Guard Base, Conn.
16. January 1997 - July 1997, commander, 103rd Fighter Wing, Bradley Air National Guard Base, Conn.
17. July 1997 - March 1999, commander, 111th Fighter Wing, Willow Grove Air Reserve Station, Willow Grove, Pa.
18. March 1999 - June 2001, chief of staff also serving as commander, Headquarters, Pennsylvania Air National Guard, Fort Indiantown Gap, Annville, Pa.
19. June 2001 - present, assistant adjutant general, Headquarters Pennsylvania Air National Guard, Fort Indiantown Gap, Annville, Pa.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: 8,700 hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-33, F-100, F-4, A-10, C-131, C-12, C-26, EC-130
Pilot wings from: Craig Air Force Base, Ala.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with 2 devices
Air Medal with 11 devices
Air Force Commendation Medal with 1 device
Distinguished Presidential Unit Citation
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with 3 devices
Combat Readiness Medal with 7 devices
National Defense Medal with 1 device
Vietnam Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with 6 devices
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 1 device
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with M/device and 1 device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm Device
NATO Medal
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS:
National Guard Association of the United States
Air Force Association
Executive Board of the National Guard Association of Pennsylvania

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION:
State Employee

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant Jun 3, 1966
First Lieutenant Jun 3, 1968
Captain Oct 16, 1969
Major May 15, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel May 16, 1981
Colonel Dec 24, 1992
Brigadier General Jun 30, 1999
Major General Jun 30, 2001


PNG Military Museum © 2009 Web Site by Center State Communications