Colonel David J. Smoker

Colonel Smoker was commissioned in 1987 through the Academy of Military Science, after receiving a master's degree from Pennsylvania State University. Following executive officer training at Kessler Air Force Base, he served as the Executive Officer in the 193rd Special Operations Squadron embarking on many worldwide operations and contingencies. He then served as the Transportation Officer and Wing Executive Officer at the 193rd Special Operations Wing, deploying to Desert Shield, Uphold Democracy, Joint Guard, and Flowing Pen. He was concurrently the Air Commander and Project Officer for the move of the 258th Air Traffic Control Squadron to Johnstown, Pennsylvania.

His service with the Pennsylvania Air National Guard included six years as the State Headquarters Executive Support Staff Officer and the Deputy Director J-2/3 of the Joint Force Headquarters of the Pennsylvania National Guard. In these positions, was heavily involved in the transition to the Joint Forces Headquarters and the development of several key total force missions incorporated by the Pennsylvania National Guard. Colonel Smoker currently serves as the Commander of the 193rd Mission Support Group of the 193rd Special Operations Wing.

EDUCATION:

1981 Bachelor of Science, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA
1982 Master of Public Administration, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA
1995 Squadron Officers School, by correspondence
1996 Joint Psychological Operations Course, in residence, Hurlburt Field, FL
1996 Joint Air Command and Staff College, by seminar, Harrisburg, PA
2001 Air War College, by correspondence
2006 Level IV Anti-Terrorism Course, in residence, Maclean, VA


ASSIGNMENTS:

1. June 1970 - August 1971, General Purpose Vehicle Repairman, 193rd Tactical Electronics Warfare Group, Middletown, PA
2. September 1971 - June 1979, Heavy Construction Equipment Operator, 201st Red Horse Squadron, Fort Indiantown Gap, PA
3. July 1979 - December 1987, Civilian Status
4. January 1987 - February 1987, Student, Academy of Military Science, McGhee-Tyson Air National Guard Base, Knoxville, TN
5. February 1987 - January 1989, Squadron Executive Officer, 193rd Special Operations Squadron, Middletown, PA
6. January 1989 - May 1995, Transportation Officer, 193rd Resource Management Squadron, Middletown, PA
7. May 1995 - March 1999, Wing Executive Officer, 193rd Special Operations Wing, Middletown, PA
8. January 1997 - August 1999, Concurrent assignment as Air Commander and Project Officer, 258th Air Traffic Control Squadron, Johnstown, PA
9. March 1999 - August 2005, Executive Support Staff Officer and Deputy Director J-2/3, Joint Forces Headquarters, Pennsylvania National Guard, Fort Indiantown Gap, PA
10. August 2005 - Present, Commander, 193rd Mission Support Group, 193rd Special Operations Wing, Middletown, PA

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS:

Air Force Association
National Guard Association
8th Air Force Historical Society
92nd USAAF - USAF Memorial Association
193rd Special Operations Wing Association
Board of Directors, Pennsylvania National Guard Museum

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with 1 device
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and 6 devices
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with 3 devices
National Defense Service Medal with 2 devices
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with 1 device
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service with 4 devices

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with Silver X Device and Mobilization 3 Device
Air Force Training Ribbon with one device
Republic of VietNam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait
Pennsylvania Commendation Medal with two devices
Pennsylvania Governor's Unit Citation
Pennsylvania State Service Medal
Pennsylvania Twenty Year Service Medal with Silver Star device
Pennsylvania Major General Thomas R. White, Jr. Medal
Pennsylvania General Thomas J. Stewart Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

1. Awarded the Jefferson Award in 2005 for Outstanding Public Service by the American Institute for Public Service
2. Board of Directors, Association of Retarded Citizens of Dauphin and Lebanon Counties, 1996 - 2003
3. Recognized as the Volunteer of the Year in 1980 by the Centre County Council for Human Services

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant - February 12, 1987
First Lieutenant - March 5, 1989
Captain - March 10, 1991
Major - June 8, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel - August 5, 1999
Colonel - December 1, 2004

Colonel Smoker is currently serving on the Board of Directors of the Pennsylvania National Guard Military Museum.


PNG Military Museum © 2009 Web Site by Center State Communications