Brigadier General Roy E. Uptegraff III

Brigadier General Roy E. Uptegraff III is the commander of the 171st Air Refueling Wing, Pennsylvania Air National Guard, Coraopolis, Pennsylvania. As wing commander, he administers and supervises the wing and its subordinate units; ensures combat readiness in the mobilization missions of units under his command; and is responsible for the operation and maintenance of the Air National Guard base at the Pittsburgh International Airport.

Brigadier General Uptegraff enlisted in the Pennsylvania Air National Guard in 1979 as a pilot candidate. His first 12 years in the Air National Guard were as a traditional guardsman. For nine of those years he worked for a small industrial transformer manufacturer as a sales coordinator, the purchasing manager, and assistant vice president before being hired by TWA as an international airline pilot. In late 1990, Brigadier General Uptegraff was mobilized and flew combat support missions in Desert Storm. Upon his return, he joined the full-time technician force of the 171st as an instructor pilot. He later deployed, as a pilot in support of Operation Restore Hope, the Somalia humanitarian relief operation, and was the Air Operations Officer on deployments to Italy and France in support of Allied Force and Joint Forge. He has been the Wing’s chief of scheduling and the Air Operations Officer for the 147th and the 146th Squadrons. His most recent assignment was Commander of the 583rd Expeditionary Air Base Group, Sigonella Naval Air Station, Italy during Operation Iraqi Freedom. He is a command pilot with more than 5000 flying hours. Under his command, the 171st Operations Group had one of the safest flying records in the Air Force with over 195,000 mishap free flying hours.

EDUCATION:
1979 Bachelor of Science in Economics, Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA
1999 Air War College, by correspondence

   

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. February 1980 - April 1981, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, OK
2. September 1981 - December 1981, Combat Crew Training School KC-135, Castle AFB, CA
3. April 1982 - August 1996, KC 135 co-pilot, flight aircraft maintenance officer, operations plans officer, KC 135 pilot, KC 135 aircraft commander, instructor pilot, squadron operations officer, 147 ARS, PAANG, Coraopolis, PA
4. August 1996 - May 2001, KC 135 pilot, Squadron Operations Officer, 146 ARS, PAANG, Coraopolis, PA
5. May 2001 - December 2005, commander, 171 Operations Group, PAANG, Coraopolis, PA
6. December 2005 - October 2006, vice commander, 171 ARW, PAANG, Coraopolis, PA
7. October 2006 - Present, commander, 171 ARW, PAANG, Coraopolis, PA

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: Approximately 5000
Aircraft flown: KC-135A, KC-135E, KC-135R, T-38, T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal - 2 Devices
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award - 1 Device
Combat Readiness Medal - 10 Devices
National Defense Service Medal - 1 Device
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal - 1 Device
Southwest Asia Service Medal - 2 Devices
Kosovo Campaign Medal - 1 Device
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal - 1 Device
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon
Air Force Longevity Service - 4 Devices
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 4 ‘M’ Devices
Air Force Training Ribbon
Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait
Pennsylvania Commendation Medal
Pennsylvania Governors Unit Citation
Pennsylvania 20 Year Service Medal
Major General Thomas R. White Medal
General Thomas J. Stewart Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant 28 February 1980
First Lieutenant 28 February 1983
Captain 20 December 1985
Major 3 March 1992
Lieutenant Colonel 20 October 1996
Colonel 6 July 2001
Brigadier General 19 October 2006


PNG Military Museum © 2009 Web Site by Center State Communications